Privacy Policy + Terms Of Use

Buy Empty Capsules recognizes and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and recent GDPR and CCPA legislations and we will ensure that we fulfill our obligations under these agreements.

We also recognize that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via our website, which is located at www.buyemptycapsules.com.au (the Website) and how we may use that information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.

 


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

From time to time, we may collect the following information from you: 

  • Name and Surname
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Billing Address
  • Shipping Address
  • Phone Number
  • Purchase Information
  • Conversations with our customer support team
  • IP Address

However, under no circumstances will we request or collect any information form you that may disclose your:

  • political, religious, or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
  • healthy and sexuality
  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • criminal convictions

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

We ask that you be over 16 years of age to shop with us on our website, and we do not knowingly collect personal data from those under 16 years of age.

 


USE OF INFORMATION

In general, we use information collected from you to better your shopping experience on our Website. In general we use the information above in the following capacities:

  • Process payment and refunds
  • Ship and deliver your orders
  • Send you information regarding our latest services and processes (when opted in)
  • Respond to your questions, refund requests, and comments
  • Personalize your shopping experience the website
  • Analysis to continually improve our website and our services
  • Enabling third party partners to perform their assigned tasks, whether it is technical, logistical, or other business functions

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • where the law requires us, or authorizes us to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavor to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

 

 


DATA RETAINMENT

In general, we store your data for as long as it remains relevant to the purposes that it was collected for. If the data becomes no longer relevant we will either delete it or anonymize it.

 


COOKIE POLICY

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for your return visits. Cookies do not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to allow cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser, you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

 


DATA RIGHTS

You have the right to access and change information you provided. You may:

  • Access all data that we have gathered on your profile
  • Learn what third parties we have shared your data with
  • Request an edit of any and all data that we have stored
  • Request the deletion of any and all data that we stored

If you wish to exercise any of these rights above, please contact our Privacy Officer at support@buyemptycapsules.com.au

 


PROVIDING PERSONAL DATA

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, and whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt-out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us.

 


EMAIL DATABASE

To unsubscribe from our email database, please reach out to support@buyemptycapsules.com.au with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the email.

 

We reserve our right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification would be provided by publication on the Website. For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TERMS OF USE 

Your access to the Website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained in this document (collectively known as Terms of Use). Your use of, and/or access to, the Website constitutes your agreement to the Terms of Use.

We reserve the right to amend the Terms of Use at any time. Although we may notify you of any amendment, revision or modification, it is your responsibility to periodically review the Terms of Use. You agree to be bound by such changes, modifications or revisions as made by us from time to time.

Our services

We cannot be responsible for any delays or interruptions to the Website. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to minimise delays and interruptions. However, we cannot warrant that the Website will be available at all times or at any given time.

Prohibited conduct

In relation to the Website, you must not:

  • use the Website for any activities or post or transmit via the Website, any information or materials which breach any laws or regulations, infringe a third party’s rights, or are contrary to any relevant standard or codes;
  • use the Website to post or transmit any material which interferes with other users or defames, harasses, threatens, menaces, offends or restricts any person or which inhibits any user from using the Website or the Internet;
  • use the Website to send unsolicited email messages;
  • in any way tamper with, hinder or modify the Website;
  • knowingly transmit any viruses or other disabling features to the Website or via the Website; or
  • attempt any of the above acts or facilitate or assist another person to do any of the above acts.

Intellectual Property

The material on the Website, including the software, design, text, images and graphics comprised in the Website and the selection and layout of the Website are owned or under license by Buy Empty Capsules and protected by Australian and international laws.

Your use of the Website does not grant you a licence or act as a right of use of any of the trade marks or logos, whether registered or unregistered, that are displayed on the Website without the express written permission of the trade mark owner.

We own the copyright, which subsists in all creative and literary works that are displayed on the Website.

You may view the Website and its contents using your web browser. In visiting the Website, you may make a temporary copy of the Website by means of the usual operation of your web browser only.

You must not:

  • reproduce or use any of the material on the Website for commercial purposes, including sale;
  • in any way modify the material on the Website; or
  • cause any of the material on the Website to be framed or embedded in another website.

In summary, you must not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute the content of the Website in any way except as expressly provided for by us or expressly authorised in writing by us.

In the event that you do any of the above acts, we will not hesitate to enforce our intellectual property rights against you.

Third party links

The Website may contain hyperlinks and other pointers to websites operated by third parties (“Linked Websites”). We do not control Linked Websites and are therefore not responsible for the content of any Linked Website or any hyperlink contained in a Linked Website. We provide the hyperlinks for your convenience only and do not indicate, expressly or implicitly, any endorsement, sponsorship or approval by us of a Linked Website or the products or services offered at Linked Websites. You visit Linked Websites entirely at your own risk.

We do not provide any warranty or take any responsibility for any aspect of Linked Websites or their content. You should make your own investigations with respect to the suitability of goods and/or services offered to you via a Linked Website.

Indemnity

By using the Website, you agree to indemnify us from and against all actions, claims, suits, demands, damages, liabilities, costs or expenses (whether in tort or in contract including and without limitation, negligence) arising out of or in any way connected to the use of the Website by you.

Disclaimer

Some legislation such as the Australian Consumer and Competition Act 2010 (Cth) and other similar consumer protection laws and regulations in other countries may confer you with rights and remedies relating to the provision of goods or services to you by us via the Website which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified (your “Statutory Rights”). We exclude all conditions and warranties implied by custom, law or statute except for your Statutory Rights.

Except for your Statutory Rights and with respect to the Website:

  • all material on the Website is provided to you without warranties of any kind, either express or implied;
  • we expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind including but not limited to warranties of acceptable quality and fitness for a particular purpose;
  • we do not warrant that the functions contained in any material on the Website or your access to the Website will be uninterrupted or error free, that any defects will be corrected or that the Website or the server which stores and transmits material to you are free of viruses or any other harmful components; and
  • we do not warrant or make any representation regarding your access to, or the results of your access to, the Website including its correctness, accuracy, timeliness, completeness, reliability or otherwise.

To the extent permitted by law, including but not limited to any act or omission on your part, we will not be liable for any loss, damage, costs or expense whether direct, indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential, including loss of profits, suffered by you or claims made against you which result from any use or access of, or any inability to use or access, the Website.

You expressly acknowledge that we do not exert control over users of the Internet and we are not liable for damage suffered by you, either directly or indirectly, as a result of your access to the Website.

Limitation of Liability

To the extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition, which cannot be excluded by the Terms of Use, is limited, at our option, to one or more of the following:

In the case of goods supplied or offered by us:

  • the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;
  • the repair of such goods;
  • the payment of the costs of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods; or
  • the payment of the costs of having the goods repaired.

Termination

The Terms of Use are effective until terminated by us, which we may do at any time and without notice to you. In the event of termination, all restrictions imposed on you by the Terms of Use and limitations of liability set out in the Terms of Use will survive.

Miscellaneous 

We rely upon your continued observance of the Terms of Use. If we suffer loss or damage or incur any costs associated with any breach by you of the Terms of Use or any associated legal obligation, you agree to indemnify us for those losses, damages and costs.

We do not make any claims that the information is appropriate or may be downloaded in all areas, countries or jurisdictions. Access to the information contained in the Website may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you access the Website, you do so at your own risk and you are responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction.

If any provision of the Terms of Use is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a Court of Law, such invalidity or non-enforceability will not affect the remainder of the document, which will continue in full force and effect.

All rights not expressly granted in the Terms of Use are reserved.

If we do not act in relation to a breach of the Terms of Use by you, this does not waive our rights to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches of the Terms of Use by you.

Applicable Law

The Terms of Use are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Queensland, Australia. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Queensland and Courts of Appeal from them for determining any dispute concerning the Terms of Use.

Discounts and Promotion Codes

Discount codes are one-time use only